Council Members

The Council is the governing body of the Royal College of Art. The membership is made up principally of lay (non-College) members and includes a number of staff and students. For more information, see College Governance. Click here for biographies of Lay Members

Ex Officio

The Chancellor
Sir Jony Ive (from 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2022)

The Pro-Chancellor
Baroness Rebuck DBE (from 1 March 1999 to 28 February 2019) 

The Vice-Chancellor
Dr Paul Thompson (from 1 September 2009– )

The Treasurer
Caragh Merrick (from 1 January 2008 to 31 December 2018)

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Provost 
Professor Naren Barfield (from 1 August 2011–)

Co-President of the Students' Union (Architecture and Design)
Jazbo Gross (from 1 August 2017 to 31 July 2019)

Lay Members 

Michael Birshan (from 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2021)

Professor Rachel Cooper OBE (1 April 2016 to 31 March 2022)

Jennifer Duvalier (from 1 May 2016 to 30 April 2022)

Mike Forster (from 1 March 2017 to 29 February 2020)

Dr Tristram Hunt (from 1 March 2017 to 29 February 2020)

Dr Anne-Marie Imafidon (from 1 April 2019 to March 31 2022)

Alan Leibowitz (from 1 March 2015 to 30 November 2021)

Professor Magdalene Odundo OBE (from 1 March 2014 to 31 March 2020)

Catherine Parry (from 1 June 2017 to 30 April 2020)

Patrick Plant (from 1 May 2016 to 30 April 2022)

Richard Petrie (from 1 March 2018 to 28 February 2021)

Dr Sigrid Rausing (1 April 2018 to 31 March 2021)

Lady Ritblat OBE (from 1 April 2011 to 31 March 2020)

John Studzinski CBE (from 1 April 2011 to 31 March 2020)

Tom Van Oss (from 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2022)

Ed Williams (from 1 February 2016 to 31 January 2022)

Staff Members

Professor Paul Anderson (from 1 August 2017 to 31 July 2019)

Professor Juan Cruz (from 1 August 2018 to 31 July 2020)

Professor Graeme Brooker (from 1 August 2017 to 31 July 2019)

Dr Rathna Ramanathan (from 1 August 2018 to 31 July 2020)

Dr Sarah Teasley (from 1 August 2017 to 31 July 2019)

Dr Emma Wakelin (from 1 November 2018 to 31 July 2019)

Dr Stephen Wang (from 1 August 2018 to 31 July 2020)

Student Member

Benji Jeffrey, Co-President of the Students' Union  (from 1 August 2017 to 31 July 2019)


Secretary

Chief Operating Officer, Richard Benson

In Attendance

Executive Director of Transformation and Delivery, Dr Philip Harvey

Director of Finance, Amanda White 

Governance Officer, Lucy Quarry

Quorum

One-third of the total actual membership of the Council (or the nearest whole number thereto) provided that at least one-third of those present at any time shall be neither Members of the Staff of the College nor Students.

Number of Meetings Per Year

Four

Darwin Building, Kensington
Darwin Building, Kensington
Photographer: Richard Haughton