Inside

Events & Performances

Show Battersea

DYSON BUILDING

Caterina Gobbi 
I think you are only acting strong
23 June 4pm & 26/28 June 2pm
Duration: 30 mins
Dyson Studio, Ground Floor

Judith Deschamps with Ana Beard Fernández, António Breitenfeld Sá-Dantas, Erik Kallo and Poppy Shotts 
Quell’usignolo che innamorato, Study N°1
27 June, 4.30pm
Duration: 45 mins
Dyson Studio, Ground Floor

Evi Kalogiropoulou, Mohammed Rowe
They were always depicted running with bent knees
23, 24 June & 1 July, 5pm
Duration: 25 mins
Dyson Studio, Ground Floor

Mati Jhurry
WARM WELCOME
25 June, 12pm
Duration: 60 mins
Foyer, Ground Floor

Amalia Laurent
All Are Waiting But To Be Alive / Tous N’Attendent Que D’Être Vivant / Sedoyo Nenggo Gesang Malih
24, 27, 30 June, 1pm
Duration: 7 mins
Third Floor

Hyeyeun Lee
THE RITE OF MOMENT
23 & 26 June at 1pm, 24 & 27 June at 1.30pm & 5pm, 25 & 30 June at 5pm
Duration: 10–15 mins
Third Floor

MOVING IMAGE STUDIO

MA Contemporary Art Practice Programme CAP Show Hub Thematic Events

26 June, 4–6pm: Syntactical Interface
27 June 4–6pm: The Intersectional Drive
28 June 4–6pm: Super-Automated Worlding

RADSTOCK BUILDING

Ming Lu
12:30
Daily at 12.30pm
Duration variable
Second Floor

Ming Lu
Lipstick Love
Daily at 3.45pm
Duration: 5 mins
Second Floor

Dafne Salis
The Furies
23 June, 4.30pm
Duration: 12 mins
Radstock Street Yard

Alexandra Davenport
Circuit Training (exercises in self-doubt)
23, 24, 28, 30 June & 1 July at 2pm, 3pm, 4pm, 5pm
Duration: 20 mins
First Floor

SACKLER BUILDING

Elghandiva Tholkhah
Black and Blue
23, 24, 26, 28 June at 3pm
Duration:10 mins
Ground Floor

Boram Moon
Still, then -1,2,3
24, 26 & 30 June at 2.30pm
Duration: 15 mins
Ground Floor

Alex Parry and Cicilia Östholm
Power Dynamics – Embroider Power Structures (workshop)
25 June at 3pm, 27 June at
4pm & 1 July at 3pm
Duration: 90 mins
Ground Floor
Refreshments provided

Collaborative Performance Event:

Col Self & @body_drift, Declan Colquitt and Elghandiva Tholkhah
Zero Terrapolis
24 June, 3pm
Ground Floor

Col Self & @body_drift
Psychick Petroleum
Duration: 30 mins

Declan Colquitt
Orbital 04:49
Duration: 15 mins

Elghandiva Tholkhah
Black and Blue
Duration: 25 mins

Yanwen Xiong
Half Remembered Gesture
1 July, 4pm
Duration: 20 mins
First Floor

Collaborative artists: Daren Johnston & Ben Rowarth
Performers: Emily Jennings, Rebekah Jones, Will Searle, David Maguire, Jamie Wright, Laurel Neighbour

WOO BUILDING

Ada Xiaoyu Hao
Soma(tic) Apparatus
23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29 & 30 June, 4.30pm
Duration:10 mins
First Floor

Zoë Marden
Little Lo Ting
30 June, 5pm
Duration: 15 mins
Second Floor

Rosie Gibbens
Work Ethic
23, 30 June & 1 July, 3pm
Duration: 45 mins
Third Floor

Rosie Gibbens
Auto Erotic Assimilation
24, 25, 27, 28 June at 4.30pm & 26 June at 3pm
Duration: 20 mins
Third Floor

Paul Coombs
‘Just Words’
23 June at 4pm, 24 June & 1 July at 2pm and 30 June at 3pm
Duration: 5 mins
Gateway Studio, First Floor

Paul Coombs
‘In June’
27 June, 5.30pm
Duration: 5 mins
Gateway Studio, First Floor

Paul Coombs
‘Gone’
28 June, 2pm
Duration: 5 mins
Gateway Studio, First Floor

Show Communication

Screenings

Saturday 23 June

12.30–3pm
Information Experience Design

3.30–6pm
Animation

Sunday 24 June

12.30–3pm
Visual Communication

3.30–6pm
Information Experience Design

Monday 25 June

12–6pm
Showreels *

Tuesday 26 June

12–6pm
Showreels *

Wednesday 27 June

12–6pm
Showreels *

Thursday 28 June

12–2pm
Showreels *

2–4pm
White Noise
Ronnie Deelen (Information Experience Design)

Saturday 30 June

12.30–3pm
Information Experience Design

3.30–6pm
Animation

Sunday 1 July

12.30–3pm
Visual Communication

3.30–6pm
Animation

* Showreels featuring: Animation, Information Experience Design and Visual Communication

Workshops, Performances & Events

Saturday 23 June, 3–6pm
Water Tasting
Valeriya Zaytseva (Information Experience Design)

23 & 30 June, 12, 12.45, 1.30 and 2.15pm
Drawing Workshops
Emily Scaife (Drawing Studio Tutor)

23, 24, 25, 30 June and 1 July, 4–5pm
Me–time(4.0): Mindfulness, introspection, void
Eunmi (Mimi) Kim (Information Experience Design)

Daily, 12–6pm
Live Room
Natanya Mark (Visual Communication)

Daily, 1–4pm
Effective Poetry Sweatshop
Isabelle Mattern (Visual Communication)

23–28 June, 12–6pm
Sonic Kitchen
Derck Littel (Information Experience Design)

Show Kensington

School of Arts & Humanities Events 

Saturday 23 June, 2.30–4pm
Motherhood in the Arts: A roundtable discussion
Sculpture events space

Sunday 24 June, 2.30pm
Things
Tour of the Sculpture Show with mythogeographer Phil Smith
Sculpture events space

Tuesday 26 June

A day of events celebrating the launch of Everything is Sculpture: Immaterial Constructions / Material Realities

Sculpture events space (3rd floor Darwin Building)

4–4:30pm: Welcome and Drinks

4.30pm: Laura Dee Milnes
I am my own sculpture (2018), performance

4.45pm: An Intervention by Esther Leslie
A tour of the Sculpture Show, with a focus on foams, froths and fogs

5pm: Adam Hines-Green
Based on actual events (2018), performance

5.30pm: Trine Lyngsholm
Performance 
(4th floor Darwin Building)

Performance activations throughout the day:

Risja Steeghs
I See Sheets of Me (2018)
3rd floor Darwin Building

I-Liang Cheng
Antecedent (2018), performance
4th floor Darwin Building

Naja Hendriksen
The Monumental Order of Things (2018)
3rd floor Darwin Building

Chris Taylor
as with everyday this day began the same; with a sunrise (2018)
4th floor Darwin Building

School Of Design Events

Tuesday 26 June

6–8pm
Designing Doughnuts: Economics for Art School
Lecture with Kate Raworth and John Thakara
Lecture Theatre 1, Darwin Building
Free – register online at rca.ac.uk/designing-doughnuts

Wednesday 27 June

2–4pm
Design Products Research Talk & Guided Tour 
Design Products exhibition space

5–5.15pm
Collaborative Instruments: Theo 3
Marcel Mueller (MA Design Products) exhibits a large public musical instrument
External platform, facing Hyde Park

Royal College of Art