Inside

Dyson Gallery

Through 2017/18, the School of Arts & Humanities at the RCA invited collaborating students, researchers and external organisation to present projects in the Dyson Gallery, Battersea.

ARCHIVES: 2017/18 PROGRAMME:

 Moving Portraits | 6 March, 6–8pm

Moving Portraits is a new series of video portraits exploring identity and body image. It is produced by Spare Tyre as part of our Heritage Lottery funded ST40 project, and led by artist Josh Grigg.


 Equal Voices | 22 February – 2 March 2018

Equal Voices is a group exhibition generated by a collective of artists from across the RCA school with diverging practices that intersect ideas of shifting and destabilising the centre ground. 

Participating artists: Shamma Al Amri, Milagros Bedoya, Alex Parry, Cicilia Östholm, Rachel Yalisove, Sadie Edginton, Nazanin Rahami, Aurora Gazm, Sing Hang Tam, Eleni Papazoglou and Sofya Chibisguleva.


IRRUPTIVE CHORA 13 February, 6–8.30pm

IRRUPTIVE CHORA is an encounter between curator Agata Kik and artist Ania Mokrzycka, invited to host a series of events at the Royal College of Art and Chalton Gallery. 


Women of Wandsworth | 5 February – 11 February 2018

Women of Wandsworth shares the stories of five extraordinary local women working in different fields, who are inspiring and influencing the community around them. 


THINGS | 31 January 2018, 5–6pm 

Organised by the Entanglement School Group 'THINGS' and led by Reader in Contemporary Visual Production, Margarita Gluzberg and PhD student in Fine Art, Despina Zacharopoulou.

Participating artists: Emma Fineman, Lydia Boehm, Ada Hao, Gala Bell, Sarah Duyshart, Mumu He, Craig Woodrow and Margarita Gluzberg.


I Come In The End, The Best Is Over 21 December 2017, 6–9pm

Featuring Ashley-Louise Macnaughton, Matt Mahony-Page, Jade Blackstock, Emilia Demetriou, Demelza Toy Toy, Caterina Gobbi, Rosie Gibbens, Boram Moon, Alice Jacobs, Afasia Yuri. Curated by Ada Hao.


The New Darkroom | 18 December, 6pm 

An event organised by the RCA Queer Society, The New Darkroom is an immersive exhibition of time-based and digital works which intersect with the concept/identity of Queer/ness. 


The Black Wo/man is the future of the world | 4 – 15 December 2017, PV: 2 December 2017

A sound installation focusing on meditations from a recent travel to The Gambia.


An Extension of Circumstance 21 November 2017, 1–8pm

A work by Steven Scott.


The Snapdragons | 13 November – 19 November 2017, PV: 17th of November, 6–8pm

Featuring artists Kyung Hwa Shon and Hiu Tung Lau. In collaboration with Cultural Traffic.


Double Pelican | 10 November 2017, PV: from 4pm 

A five-day live event by first year Sculpture students with Kate Davis.


The Body Electric Performance Event | 1 November 2017, 6–8pm 

All participating students of the Across RCA Group THE BODY ELECTRIC, led by Despina Zacharopoulou.

ARCHIVES: 2016/17 PROGRAMME

Through 2016/17, the School of Fine Art at the RCA invites collaborating curators and curatorial agencies to present projects in the Dyson Gallery, Battersea, relating to the themes of the Visual Cultures Lecture Series, Orientations – Locate & Reshape.


Artists as Independent Publishers | 17–21 October 2017
Project celebration, 20 October 6–8pm

This exhibition features the work of over 75 international artists with a broad range of approaches to publication and the artist‘s book. A collaborative exhibition, it includes work from the Print programmes of five European Art Schools: Royal College of Art, London; University of the Arts, Bremen; University of Applied Arts Vienna; Bergen Academy of Art and Design; and the Royal Institute of Art, Stockholm.

Click here for further information


RCA/ECA Exchange Part Two: Edinburgh | 6–10 February 2017

This exchange between ECA and the RCA was started in 2009, a year after Kate Davis had completed five years as External Examiner for the then School of Sculpture at Edinburgh College of Art. Since then there have been 16 exchange events to date over an eight-year period involving the two colleges.

Click here for further information


Altai in Residence; Experiments in Collective Practice | 27 January – 18 February 2017 

Altai in Residence; Experiments in Collective Practice is a residency at the Royal College of Art for the group Altai, invited by curator Anne Duffau (A---Z). Altai are four women artists – Verity Birt, Keira Greene, Sara Hibbert and Genevieve Lutkin.

Click here for a full listing of events.


Work In Progress 2017 | Dyson Gallery | 20 – 24 January 2017

Click here for further information


Carry On | 15 November – 10 December 2016 , PV: 24 November 6–9pm

Mike Atherton | Sofia Caselli | Camila Botero | Muneyoshi Hase | Leila Hesabi | Hiu Tung Lau | Cherry Leung | Egle Jauncems | Heejae Kim | Tal Regev | Vanessa da Silva | Machteld Solinger | Dana Venezia | Munish Wadhia 
Carry On is an exhibition of works revolving around notions of displacement. 

Click here for further information


__ BORDERS 
BORDERS___ | 7–11 November 2016, PV: 11 November, 4pm

Edinburgh College of Art exchange exhibition at StudioRCA.


S:FUTURE | 5–9 October 2016, PV: 6 October

S:FUTURE present a group exhibition featuring four RCA researchers from the 2015/16 Research Methods Course Make Sense cluster, convened by Dr Chantal Faust and led by Dr Claire Pajaczkowska. S:FUTURE interweaves the scientific and the material with works by Victoria Geaney, Wayne Binitie, Flora Bowden and Trent Kim. 

Click here for further information


Performing Identities | 29 September – 2 October 2016, PV: 29 September

Anna Adahl, Steven Aishman, Jeroen van Dooren, Maria Gafarova, Ruidi Mu, Charan Singh, Despina Zacharopoulou 

Performing Identities is an exhibition that brings together RCA research students who participated in the 2015/16 Research Methods Course Performance cluster, convened by Dr Chantal Faust and led by Jeremy Millar. 

Click here for further Information


GenderGeneration: The Creative Process in Art & Design | 8–9 September 2016

While the Motherhood and Creative Practice conference held last year at LSBU addressed hospitality, solidarity and maternal encounters, GenderGeneration addresses subjectivity and places this within the context of evaluation, status and reception of art, design and other cultural practices.

Organisers: Royal College of Art and London Southbank University.

gendergeneration.rca.ac.uk

Click here for further information.

ARCHIVES: 2015/16 PROGRAMME

Obsolescence | 9–22 October 2015

Presented by A--Z.

Obsolescence presents films by Harun Farocki, Martha Rosler and John Smith, looking at the adoption of broadcast media within current art practice and their critical and political impact.

Harun Farocki, War at a Distance, 2003, 55min 06
Martha Rosler, Because This Is Britain, 2012, 3min 
John Smith, Frozen War, (Ireland, October 8th 2001), SD video, 11 min 25

Click here for further information


The Pump | 14–22 November 2015

Curated by Valentinas Klimašauskas and Jennifer Teets.

Beth Collar
Antanas Gerlikas
John Latham
Michael E. Smith
Michael Van den Abeele

The Pump has been made possible by the generous support of the Lithuanian Cultural Council and Flat Time House in collaboration with Arts Catalyst, a future collaborator in the evolution of this exhibit.

Click here for further information


Fiddling While Earth Burns | 28 November – 8 December 2015

An exhibition by the Climate Action Collective composed of artists from across the RCA. This exhibition is aimed at raising awareness of the forthcoming COP21 in Paris this December, where world leaders will meet to discuss and impose legal frameworks for restricting the rise in greenhouse gas emissions. 

Click here for further information


Karikpo Pipeline (2015)  by Zina Saro-Wiwa | 6 January 2015 – 7 February 2016

Curated by Zoe Whitley, Tate Modern Adjunct Research Curator, supported by Guaranty Trust Bank Plc.

Karikpo Pipeline is 5-channel video installation made in 2015 in Ogoniland in the Niger Delta by video artist Zina Saro-Wiwa. Karikpo Pipeline gives visual and embodied form to human relationships with environment, teasing out the physical and emotional dynamics that frame cultural value systems for Ogoni land.

Click here for further information


Act Natural by Cradeaux Alexander | 9–18 February 2016, 10 am – 5pm, Monday – Friday

Act Natural utilises the gallery as a reflexive workspace, open studio, dress rehearsal, film set and additive installation. With artists Cradeaux Alexander, Manca Bajec, Nayan Kulkarni and Nicole Vinokur.

PV: 18 February, 5.30–8.30pm,  Finissage: 22 February, 2–5pm
Closing event including responses, discussions and performances with invited guests.


9 Events | 4–25 March 2016

Tina O'Connell and Neal White in association with Objectif Exhibitions, Antwerp

Tina O'Connell and Neal White present 9 Events, a series of experiments and observations, talks and films drawn from their on-going artistic interest in the raw resources that are a key index of wealth in a market based society – from oil to diamonds and gold. The work is made in the context of emerging ideas of environmental and geological change within the flood of unchecked global capital. 

Click here for further information.


The Campaign | 5–10 April 2016 

Ben McDonnell | Feifei Yu | Jazbo von Magius Gross | Jinjoon Lee | Josh Leon | Kyle Zeto | Louise Long | Melissa Magnuson | Shigetoshi Furutani | Steven Aishman | Theo Ellison | Tim Sullivan

The Campaign is a new collaboration between the Royal College of Art and galleries Subject Matter and Sedition. All three partners have one goal – to support and develop the artists of the future.

Click here for further information.


Notes.app | 21 April – 6 May 

Notes.app is an exhibition of video works 

Notes.app is a collection of artists’ records prior to realisation. Artists are prompted to expose their reminders, drafts and hypotheses.

Exhibiting artists include: Adrien Vouillot, Ahaad Alamoudi, Alex Culshaw, Ania Mokrzycka, Anthony Banks, Augustine Carr, Francesca Tamse, George Morris, Hugo López Ayuso, Jae Jo, Jake the Dog, Kyle Zeto, Lotte Leerschool, Luli Perez , Machteld Solinger, Margaux Valengin, Mayra Ganzinotti, Mooni Perry, Neena Percy, Olga Grotova, Qian Ma, Randy Bretzin, Sam Williams, Soo Min Ahn, Sunyoung Hwang, Vanessa da Silva, Yuki Kobayashi, Woody Mellor, Youmee Hwang and Yun-Ling Chen.

Click here for further information.


Oracles of Humankind | 12–23 May, 9.30am – 5.30pm, PV: 11 May, 6.30–8.30pm

For the final show in the Rise Up & Envision Series at the RCA Dyson Gallery, A- - -Z presents Oracles of Humankind with three videos by Natalia Skobeeva and David Blandy.


David Blandy, Hercules: Rough Cut, 2015, 11 minutes 16
 seconds 
Natalia Skobeeva, Lewis Carroll meets Godzilla, 2016, 3minutes 44 seconds
 
Natalia Skobeeva, The Horrors of Archiving, 2015, 11 minutes 33 seconds
 

Click here for further information.