Inside

The Court

Membership 

Ex-officio:

The Provost, Sir James Dyson
The Pro-Provost, Baroness Rebuck
The Rector and Vice-Provost, Dr Paul Thompson
The Treasurer, Caragh Merrick
The Pro-Rector, Professor Naren Barfield
The Professors
The Honorary Professors and Emeritus Professors
The Fellows and Honorary Fellows
Lay Council members (who are not ex-officio members)
The President and Vice-President of the Students’ Union

Life members

People closely connected with the work of the College may from time to time be appointed as Life Members by the Council.  There is presently one:

Sir Terence Conran

Appointed Members
Appointing Body

Mr Geoffrey Clarke                                    
The Lord Archbishop of Canterbury

Mr Patrick Reyntiens                                
The Archbishop of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Westminster

Ms Leila Behrman                                    
The Chief Rabbi

The Rev John A Cooke                              
The President of the Conference of the Methodist  Church

Mr Larry Keith                                            
The National Gallery

Mr Sandy Nairne                                        
The National Portrait Gallery

Mr Richard Humphreys                            
The Tate Galleries

Miss Frances Carey                                  
The British Museum

Ms Jane Smith                                            
The Natural History Museum

Professor Martin Roth                              
The Victoria and Albert Museum

Dr Andrew Nahum                                     
The Science Museum

Mr Timothy Wilson                                    
The Ashmolean Museum

Miss J A Munro                                            
The Fitzwilliam Museum

Professor Christopher Green                  
The Courtauld Institute of the University of London

Professor J G Williams                              
The Imperial College London

Professor Colin Lawson                            
The Royal College of Music

Ms Judith Hanratty                                    
The Commonwealth Education Trust

Ms Anne Desmet                                          
The Royal Academy of Arts

Miss Christine Hawley                              
The Royal Institute of British Architects

Miss Wendy Taylor                                      
The Royal Fine Art Commission

Ms Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton                
The Arts Council of England

Mr Richard Riley                                        
The British Council

To be appointed                                           
The Design Council

Miss Helen Auty                                          
The Royal Society of Arts

Mr David Gentleman                                 
The Faculty of Royal Designers for Industry

Mr David Pocknell                                      
The Chartered Society of Designers

Ms Joan Bakewell                                     
The British Film Institute

Mr John Allan                                             
The Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission for England

Ms Rosalinda Hardiman                          
The Museums Association

Professor B S Yamey                                  
The British Academy

To be appointed                                           
The Royal Commission for the Exhibition of 1851

Mrs Helen Robinson                                  
The Commonwealth Education Trust

Dr Duncan Michael                                    
The Royal Academy of Engineering

Sir Alan Muir Wood                                    
The Royal Society

Ms Rosy Greenlees                                    
The Crafts Council

Mr Charles McCaskie                               
The Engineering Council 

City Livery Companies

Mr Geoffrey Matthews, Mercers

James Roundell, Grocers

The Earl of Antrim, Fishmongers

Mr Martin Drury, Goldsmiths

Dr Stephen Lloyd, Skinners

To be appointed, Merchant Taylors

Mr Brian Shawcross, Haberdashers

Mr Richard Callingham, Salters

Mr Richard Hunting ,Ironmongers

Mr Alan Reid, Cutlers in Hallamshire

Mrs Carolyn M Way, Armourers and Brasiers

Miss Emma Birts, Carpenters

Mr A H Stevenson, Painter-Stainers

Mr Oliver Makower, Weavers

Mr Roger Putnam, Coachmakers and Coach Harness Makers

To be appointed, Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers

Mr Clive Birch, Carmen

Mr Philip Reynolds, Furniture Makers

Trade Associations, Universities

and other bodies 

Mr Reginald Watts, Confederation of British Industry

Miss Monica Ford, British Ceramic Confederation

Miss Jan-Marie Knights, British Glass

Mr Stuart Preston, Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

Mr Philip Reynolds, Furniture Industry Research Association

Mr Guy Perricone, Institute of Contemporary Arts

Ms Amanda Berry, British Academy of Film and Television Arts

Mr Geoffrey Russell, Institute of Practitioners in Advertising

To be appointed, The Newspaper Society

Mr Andrew Nairne, University of Cambridge

To be appointed, University of Oxford

Ms Christine PayneTrades Union Congress

Councillor Daniel Moylan, Kensington and Chelsea Borough Council

Councillor Judith Warner, Westminster City Council

Six members of the Academic Staff

appointed by the Senate to serve for a period of three years:

Beth Hughes, School of Architecture

Dr Peter Oakley, School of Material

Dr Rathna Ramanathan, School of Communication

Sarah Staton, School of Fine Art

Dr Sarah Teasley, School of Humanities

Four graduates of the College

appointed by the Senate to serve for a period of three years:

Victoria Broackes

Adrian George

Jane McAdam Freud

Adrian George                                                                       

January 2017