Honorary Fellows


Honorary Fellows are either friends of the College, or retiring members of staff whose contributions have greatly benefited the College.

2018

Dinah Casson
Judith Hall
Professor Hiroshi Kashiwagi
Ben Kelly
Stephen Rockman
Kinya Tagawa

2017

Andrew Bolton
Aaron Cezar
Dame Vivien Duffield DBE
Dr David Good
Dr Joanna Kennedy OBE
Paul Priestman
Vanessa Rolf
Cathy Turner

2016

Derek Boshier
Don Tae Lee
Guy Weston

2015

Simon Foxton
Sarah Griffin
Peter Longfellow
Colum Lowe
Sarah Miller
Rohan Silva
Aitor Throup

2014

Margaret Hickish
Robert Lane
Dr Victor Lo
Sarah Mower
Sue Osborn
Anne Toomey

2013

Dr Glenn Adamson
Nick Hedley
Karen Nicol
Professor Peter Siddell
Ralph Turner
Julie Verhoeven
Nelson Woo

2012

Reginne Debatty
David Gann
David Kester
Yanki  Lee
Pam Martin
Theresa Sackler
Alan Tye
Philippa Watkins

2011

Dr Christopher Breward
Eileen Cooper
Grant Gibson
Lee Grandjean
Lord Jonathan Kestenbaum
Beverley Saunders
Alan Selby
Juliet Thorp

2010

Peter Allen
Janice Blackburn
Ben Evans
Okwui Enwezor
Garry Philpott
Professor Dale Russell
Antonella de Simone
Graça Tavares de Almeida
Alice Temperley

2009

Victoria Conran
Catherine Mitchell
George Kessler
Graham Lawson
Richard Rome
Malcolm Shirley
Bob Tipper
Martha Turinas-James

2008

Henrietta Goodden
Hugh Gordon
Colin Henry
Corinne Julius
Andrew Nahum
Gill Nock
Professor Christopher Orr
Gillian Plummer

2007

Sebastian Conran
Penny Egan 
Bill Green 
Lynda Relph-Knight
Carolyn Sargentson 
Auriol Stevens

2006

Jane Dillon
Richard Doust
Kim Evans
Teresa Gleadowe
Dorothy Hogg
Alan Kitching
Sue Timney

2005

Dr Christopher Bridgett
Spencer Childs
Tim Molloy
Jan Murton
Mary Restieaux
Alison Richmond
Moria Tait

2004

Professor Bruce Brown
Miss Lilian Dodd
Ms Bobby Gill
Dr Roger Hibberd
Mr Hirofumi Kurino
Mr Roger Law
Mr Martin Layton
Ms Joanna Quinn
Dr Louise Taylor

2003

Christopher Bailey
Chris Beetles
Serenella Ciclitira
Dr Paul Ewing
John Hewitt
Barbara Rae

 2002

Iwona Blazwick
David Ciclitira
Alan Crawford
Anthony Hendley
Diana Tammes
Nigel Wood

2001

David Bennington
Sheilagh Brown
Anne George
Michael Heindorff
James Hogan
Professor Rees Rawlings 

2000

Cyril Frankel
Professor Paul Huxley
Mary Mullin
Professor James Park
Professor Penny Sparke
Martin Spink
Dr Paul Thompson

1999

Marjorie Althorpe-Guyton
David Constantine
Lord Evans
Lady Amabel Lindsay
Simon Relph
Dirk van Dooren

1998

Julian Harrison
Judith Nesbitt
Michael Perry
Frances Spalding
Anne Tyrrell
Guy Wrightson
John Murphy

1997

Peta Levi
Lady Lewinton
Gerald Margolis
Beatrix Miller
Tim Miller
Julia Peyton Jones
Anthony Powell
Floris van den Broecke

1996

Garth Clark
Inge Cordsen
Alf Dunn
Delfina Entrecanales
Professor Gillian Naylor
Professor John Norris Wood
John Steer
Susan Kasen Summer

1995

Patricia Belford
Wilfred Cass
Mary Farmer
Dennis Gatland
Donald Smith
Harry Streets
Alan Tilbury

1994

Adrian Berg
Félix S Brunau
Li Edelkoort
Laurence Gane
Monica Seymour
Yr jo Sotamaa
Richard Taylor

1993

Helen Auty
Manuel Costa Cabral
Mark Fisher
Tricia Guild
Norbert Lynton
James Roddis
David Shah
John Styles

1992

Zeev Aram
Jonathan Ashley Smith
Nigel Chapman
Alan Couldridge
David Dalziel

1991

Alan Borg
Kevin Coates
Tissa Ranasinghe
Barry Robinson
Charles Saumarez Smith
Julius Scholfield

1990

Fred Allen
John Bury
Dame Elizabeth Esteve-Coll
Joseph Ettedgui
Rodney Fitch
Lord Gavron
Eizi Hayashi
Eva Jiricna
Bruce Oldfield

1989

Joan Bakewell
John Chambers
Sir Philip Dowson
Michael Foreman
Harry Greenaway
Professor Betty Jackson
Fiona McCarthy
Peter Murray
Helen Robinson
John Stolworthy
Heathcote Williams
Rosemary Wilson

1988

Fred Daden
Janet Daley
Rodney Kinsman
Robert Minkin
William Packer
Naomi Sargant
Leonard Wingfield

1987

Basil Alkazzi
Brian Cooper
Sir Neil Cossons
Michael Frye
John Golding

1986

Derek Birdsall
Russell Brown
Sir Anthony Caro
Peter de Francia
Professor Frank Height
Peter Kardia
Audrey Levy
Alexander Reid
Su Rogers

1985

Douglas Coyne
Robert Heritage
John Miller

1984

Martin Hunt
Ray Leigh
John Lowe
David Mlinaric
John Read
Sir Norman Rosenthal
Brian Tattersfield
James Trimble
Alan Yentob

1983

Harry Denyer
Sam Herman
Vico Magistretti

1982

Denis Hayes
Alan Irvine

1981

Sir Peter Blake
David Gentleman
Jean Southwood

1980

John Barnicoat
Siri Blakstad
Peter Byrom
Bernard Myers
Cob Stenham

1979

Oliver Makower
Lady Bessborough

1978

Dominic deGrunne
Martin Hardingham
Stuart Hood
Leonard Rosoman

1977

Val Drumm

1975

Nicholas Frewing

1974

Ronald Carter
Robert Goodden
David Pye

1972

Robert Welch

1971

Dosia Verney

1968

John Drummond
Lawrence Lee
Keith New

1966

David Mellor

1962

HT Cadbury-Brown